Main Office:

Countryside Suites

1214 W. Northwest Hwy.

Suite H

Palatine, Illinois 60067


LOCATIONS


Mundelein Professional Building 

510 N. Lake Street 

Suite 206 

Mundelein, Illinois 60060 


Contact Numbers:

Office: (847) 461-9373

Fax:    (847) 388-4832

E-mail: Jzinevich@sbcglobal.net 


PRACTICE AREAS  


Call now for a FREE consultation:     (847) 461-9373


FREE CONSULTATION REQUEST

PLEASE COMPLETE THE FORM BELOW

OR CALL US NOW AT 847-461-9373​



    Jolanta A. Zinevich, LLC
           
Attorney at Law ​​​




.

OVERVIEW OF U NONIMMIGRANT VISAS  


The U nonimmigrant visa is set aside for victims of certain crimes who have suffered mental or physical abuse and are helpful to law enforcement or government officials in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity.

Eligibility
 
You may be eligible for a U nonimmigrant visa if:

  • You are the victim of qualifying criminal activity (see below list of qualifying activities).
  • You have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of criminal activity. 
  • You have information about the criminal activity. 
  • You were helpful, are helpful, or are likely to be helpful to law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of the crime. 
  • The crime occurred in the United States or violated U.S. laws. 
  • You are admissible to the United States. If you are not admissible, you may apply for a waiver on a Form I-192, Application for Advance Permission to Enter as a Nonimmigrant.


Qualifying Criminal Activities
 

Abduction    
Abusive Sexual Contact
Blackmail
Domestic Violence
Extortion
False Imprisonment
Female Genital Mutilation
Felonious Assault
Fraud in Foreign Labor Contracting




Hostage
Incest
Involuntary Servitude
Kidnapping
Manslaughter
Murder
Obstruction of Justice
Peonage
Perjury
Prostitution
Rape

Sexual Assault
Sexual Exploitation
Slave Trade
Stalking
Torture
Trafficking
Witness Tampering
Unlawful Criminal Restraint
Other Related Crimes*†




*Includes any similar activity where the elements of the crime are substantially similar.†Also includes attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above and other related crimes.

 U Visa Cap

There is a limit of 10,000 U visas each year. If the cap is reached before all U nonimmigrant petitions have been adjudicated, USCIS will create a waiting list for any eligible principal or derivative petitioners that are awaiting a final decision and a U visa. Petitioners placed on the waiting list will be granted deferred action or parole and are eligible to apply for work authorization while waiting for additional U visas to become available. Once additional visas become available, those petitioners on the waiting list will receive their visa in the order in which their petition was received. Petitioners on the waiting list do not have to take any additional steps to request the U visa. USCIS will notify the petitioner of the approval and the accompanying U visa.

Applying for U Visa
 
1.        Form I-918, Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status


2.        Form I-918, Supplement B, U Nonimmigrant Status Certification.

The Form I-918, Supplement B, must be signed by and authorized official of the certifying law enforcement agency and the official must confirm that you were helpful, and currently being helpful, or will likely be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of the case.

3.        If any inadmissibility issues are present, you must file a Form I-192, Application for Advance Permission to Enter as Nonimmigrant, to request a waiver of the inadmissibility;

4.        A personal statement describing the criminal activity of which you were a victim; and

5.        Evidence to establish each eligibility requirement

Applying for a Green Card

Requirements:

You have been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of at least three years while in U nonimmigrant status, and
You have not unreasonably refused to provide assistance to law enforcement since you received your U visa.